Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

why does net keep dropping?

Posted on 2013-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
this laptop that i am using in my work. i realise that recently the net will just drop from this pc and even though it is showing connected, it will not load a page....

if i restart the machine it fixes the problem....

this happens sometimes every few hours or sometimes once for the day

why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:brian ramdhan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39265914
is it wireless or wired?
maybe the laptop has power saving enabled and if you don't active use wi-fi or ethernet it may power down those ports.

so check the power saving settings and adjust them
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian ramdhan
ID: 39265928
my power plan is on balanced

it is wireless internet

the internet drops while i am using...it dropped just now and i restarted the machine and then i asked this question
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265934
so it could be many things
lets narrow it down

are other PCs or laptops still working and remain connected while yours experiences an outage?

this will narrow it down to your specific laptop if it is only your machine...
 or still possibly a network issue if multilple persons are experienceing the same.

we also need to consider whether the ISP is having issues
or if the issues are within your companies network

something like Speedtest will test and verify your speed from the ISP
running several continuous pings(to a network device and a web address) let's you see exactly when the outage occurs and if it solely internal, solely external or a combination of both
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brian ramdhan
ID: 39265943
it is just my pc that seems to be disconnected....the rest works
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39265954
areyou sureyou have to restart the whole laptop?
can you switch off the wifi and then switch it back on see if that reconnects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian ramdhan
ID: 39265957
i never tried the wifi method but i guess if it happens again i can try that method?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 39266707
now that your down to ur specific machine and wireless

lets look at the wireless manager

is it windows....
if its a dell machine - dell has its own wireles manager

sometimes enableing and disableing the wireless NIC in network connections will restablish without the need for a reboot
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39266718
maybe you accidentally hit the wi-fi button and disable the signal.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian ramdhan
ID: 39266722
nope...the wifi always on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian ramdhan
ID: 39266728
yes its windows
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266745
have you tried in a different location like home or another wifi place?
let us know if its drops abd you can recover it without rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian ramdhan
ID: 39266757
no i only use this at school.....so far for the day it hasnt happened again...only once
0