Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ping problem

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi..im doing a test on server 2008...i change computer name and install domain controller (dcpromo)

When im on the server and ping it..i got this message:Reply from fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac..My servername is server2008...

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.TECHLABTEST>ping server2008

Pinging SERVER2008.techlabtest.com [fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac%12] with 32 bytes
of data:
Reply from fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac%12: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac%12: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac%12: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac%12: time<1ms

Ping statistics for fe80::bd2f:87f9:acaf:5fac%12:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Administrator.TECHLABTEST>

please help
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 972 total points
ID: 39265917
that is IPv6 address and not the IPv4 you are looking for which has the ip address
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 483 total points
ID: 39265920
the reply is proper
it is a IPv6 response
If you only want IPv4 and not IPv6
you can disable IPv6

verify the addresses by running
ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 972 total points
ID: 39265926
Delete theIPv6 and then do ipconfig /flushdns
0