[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer not Duplexing

Posted on 2013-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-03
I have a HP L7680 OfficeJet and it refuses to duplex print when page settings is set to 81/2 x 14"

Also, I am using windows 8 Professional

Please help!

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rmgubala
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 39265964
Some duplexing units are limited to Letter and do not work with legal
that should not be your case
the 7580 needs an additional piece but the 7680 has it included and should work
if you are able to duplex fine on standard size
make sure the paper size is set correctly when you try a larger size
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgubala
ID: 39288308
The printer had worked fine while I was using windows 7.  Now that I have upgraded to windows 8 professional, it is no longer duplexing on legal size paper, which it did before.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 39288572
if the OS is your only change it could also be a driver issue


1st I would try a delete and re-add to test the printer and tie the driver together with the new OS

2nd you can manually download and install a driver --- even though the 'packaged drivers in Win8 cover this unit"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289149
Hi Bob,
The HP Officejet Pro L7680 does support duplex printing on legal size paper. You may see this on page 33 of the User Guide in a section called "Understand specifications for supported media". Here's a screenshot of the relevant portion showing that the duplexer does not support legal media size:
HP7680 duplexer does not support legalYou may download the entire User Guide from:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00863866.pdf

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 39289663
@ Joe - that is valid.....

but he indicated it did work previously.....as we know things somethings work although not supported by manufacturer

so if that is the case ....... the OS change alone should not be the interference

be interested to see if an aftermarket driver could overcome the OEM shortcoming
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39290427
First, there's a HUGE mistake in my post...it should have said:

The HP Officejet Pro L7680 does NOT support duplex printing on legal size paper.

Omission of that word changed the sentence's meaning to the exact opposite of what I had intended. Seems that Darin got my intended message, though. :)

Second, thanks to Darin for pointing that it worked previously...I missed that comment in Bob's second post. I don't know how the duplexer could have worked in W7. I think it's a hardware limitation, not software or driver, but I could be wrong about that. I have a Brother Multi-Function Center (MFC) with the same limitation in some (but  not all) of its operations, i.e, duplex works for letter size but not legal size (while simplex works for all operations).

Re Darin's comment that "the OS change alone should not be the interference", that I disagree with. It's certainly possible that drivers for W7 will not work with W8...or, at least, not work with all functionality. So given that Bob said the device does perform duplex legal-size printing in W7, it wouldn't surprise me at all if the W7 driver doesn't carry over that feature (and others) to W8. But I'm really surprised that it prints legal-size in W7 when the manual clearly states that it doesn't support it. Very strange! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39378905
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0