[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Clustering Solution

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi All,

I am looking for some advice on a new project a client has asked for. They have 2 sites linked by a dedicated wireless link and are looking to have exchange servers on each site which replicate to each other. They also have a SAN onsite so in an ideal world we would visualise the exchange servers and store the DB's on the SAN.

From the reading I have done I can see that Exchange 2010 will allow this but because we are only using two servers we will need to add a load balancer to the set up. I also understand that we would need to have Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on the servers in order for the DAG side of things to work.

My question is, is there any way to have a 2 node clustered exchange without the addition of some kind of load balancing? For example can we set up DAG but only have client access installed on one of the servers in order to avoid the roles clashing?

Thanks in advance,

David McKinlay
0
Comment
Question by:TS_Support
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39265942
Mailbox role is mandatory for DAG. I suggest you to look for 2013 Exchange....It has lot of new features compared to 2010.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39265946
You can have a DAG without load balancing if you wish.
However in the event of a failover you will need to adjust the DNS entry manually.

A CAS Array is pretty much mandatory here and they are AD site specific. So the two locations will need their own CAS Array address. The CAS array should NOT resolve externally.

However, I am not sure you design is really going to work as you expect.
I get the impression that you have users in both locations, so will go Active/Active. Is that correct? If so you will not have availability for both users when the link between the sites drop. Only one side will stay active. If you want both sides to be active no matter what, then you will need four Exchange servers, not two.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TS_Support
ID: 39265971
Hi Simon,

Thank you for the quick response.

The second site is not populated full time, so active/active isn't really required, we are trying to get it set up as a DR suite of sorts, so i case of the loss of building one we can revert to building two, if that makes sense?

Is there any way to have the sites configured to do this?

Thanks,

David
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265991
If you are going to do A/P then that is fine.
Just setup the two servers identically, add to the DAG and have a CAS array.
Lose the site then you will go through the data centre switchover procedure and change the DNS entry for the CAS array to point to site two. Have no active databases in site two normally.

Very common configuration. You will need something to host the FSW that is ideally not a domain controller. A regular file server will be fine as the FSW is just a shared folder.

Simon.
0