Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

External Hard Drive

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hello,

I have an external hard drive for my mac computer. It is a G Drive Slim with 500 GB of space on it. I'm trying to back up my computer and it's telling me there is not enough room on the hard drive to back up (via time machine) so noting is backing up. I've deleted pretty much everything on the external hard drive and put it in my trash, but the space available does not change. Why is the available space not changing even after I trash the files? Help....
0
Comment
Question by:ddezines
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1600 total points
ID: 39265970
the data  are still resident until you actually delete the trash which purges the associated record

the data space is then availble to be overwritten

also u did not mention the size of the PC

ie cannot copy 750 gb to 500 gb drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddezines
ID: 39265987
Is there a way I can only delete the items that I deleted from my external hard drive from my trash instead of deleting the entire trash itself? I'm on an iMac. I tried deleting them, but it seems like it's only letting me delete the entire trash can, not just specific contents.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39265997
You can only delete the entire trash. So if there is stuff in the trash you don't want to delete, move it out of the trash into a folder, then delete the rest.

This is why it is a very bad idea to use your trash as an archive. Don't put anything in the trash that you don't actually want to delete. Save it elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddezines
ID: 39266199
I just deleted my trash and it's backing up now. I will confirm with you that I'm all set as soon as it's done. Thank you...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 39266665
so in windows you can selectivly delete parts and pieces

and as mentioned trash is trash....

on Mac can do selective with 3rd party tools

imho - best to delete all
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39266952
On a Mac, you can selectively delete files via the command line.

open a Terminal Window and type the following commands, replacing VOLUME_NAME with the name of your external drive.

cd /Volumes/VOLUME_NAME/
rm -r .Trash/*

You could also do a quick format of the external disk, or just remove everything from the external drive.  
rm -r /Volumes/VOLUME_NAME/*
rm -r /Volumes/VOLUME_NAME/.??*

I don't like using the Trash Folder so I mostly delete items via the command line.  On Windows you can do a control+Delete to force a delete without putting it in the recycle bin.  There is a 3rd party tool for the mac to force a delete without going to the Trash if you aren't comfortable with the command line.

https://github.com/jtbandes/delete-immediately/downloads
0