Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install any printers on Win 7 computer.  Get error Windows cannot connect to the printer 0x00000002

Posted on 2013-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
They were having a problem printing yesterday, so I deleted the printer.  Now I can't add it back.  No matter what printer I try to add I get the error, Windows cannot connect to printer 0x00000002
The printers are all HP.

How do I fix?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 39266008
local printers or network
are you adding by name or IP address
what model HP
Print Server involved?
is t a server? Windows server 2003?

this issue can have varied causes
need different driver...elevated permissions

even asynchronous printing issues

see not below from technet....

Hi Everyone,
My name is John Dickson and I work on the Performance Team specializing in printing support.

We may have found a resolution to this issue.  Starting in Windows Vista and in Windows 7 we introduced Asynchronus RPC which speeds up communcation to a Windows 2008/2008 R2 Server.  Windows Server 2003 doesn't support this new protocol and when Windows 7 trys to communicate  using Async RPC,  this is most like causing the temporary loss of communcation.

The result is the blank driver tab and port tab.

The work around is to disable Async RPC by adding the following registry key on the Windows 7/Vista clients:

 
HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Printers\EnabledProtocols
 
Type: DWORD
 
Data: 6
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39266009
Remove the printer. Then, go to Printer Server Properties, Drivers Tab and delete the drivers (of the printers you wish to reinstall). You get to this menu in Devices and Printers by clicking on any printer just once. A new menu comes up.

Restart the computer after this and reinstall the printer. Does it work now?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39266036
Network printer
Adding it by name via Control panel add printers
Correction it is all printers not just HP.  The HP model is Cp2025
Yes there is a print server, 2008 R2

I'll try the suggestions and post soon.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39266065
Along with the suggestions, try installing the printer locally on the Windows 7 machine. Install it as LPT1 (existing connection), do not print a test page, and then network it after to the print server.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39266071
Try stopping and starting the printspooler


open the cmd with elevated priveleges

type: net spooler stop
type: net spooler start

-or-

windows key +r
type: services.msc
Locater the "Printer Spooler"
Stop and then Start.


-then-

Try to reconnect to the network printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39266179
I was able to stop and start the spooler and could add the printer.  After a reboot it shows the printer as "off line".
I tried to add another printer and get the original error.
I tried deleting the drivers and it fails stating the driver is in use.
I stopped the spooler and still couldn't delete the drivers.  
I also noticed there are two drivers for the same printer.
I didn't try adding the registry key yet, because this used to work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39266189
It is happening on another computer in the same department.  All printers show "offline"
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266202
Have you tried restarting the print server itself?  

Isolate one computer, remove the printers and drivers as suggested.  Then restart the computer, restart the Printer Server itself.

Now try reinstalling the printer and test.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39266242
The spooler on the Print server was stopped after I rebooted it.  I'm still testing to see if it will stay running.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39266372
If you cannot remove it lets try this...


Go to Start

Right-click on cmd

Select Runas administrator

type printui /s /t2

Select the driver and click remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39266379
It is working after rebooting the print server and restarting the print spooler.  I'll post later after I make sure the spooler doesn't stop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39267254
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39267259
@jrsitman - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0