Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Database through GoToMyPc

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Tomorrow I want to try to work from home (not go into the office). I was hoping to access the access table through GoToMyPc. Is this a reliable form of accessing the database?

The alternative is to take backend tables home on a usb storage unit and then Monday mornings replace it before anyone else comes into the office. Note: noone else will be accessing the database over the weekend.

Any thoughts on this would be great. Thanks for your help!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39266024
When you use GoToMyPc, unless something has changed, you are "on" the PC you connect to, so yes there's no problem.  It's just as if you were sitting there in the office.

 Only KVM (Keyboard, Video, and Mouse) is going back and forth.

  If you're using some type of VPN through GotoMyPC (Teamviewer allows that for printing) and firing Access up on your station and then trying to get to the data on the remote PC, then no, that's not a great idea.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39266265
I use logMeIn, there is a free version as well as a Pro version that allows you to do file transfers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39267306
Thanks... I am trying to use LogMeIn. It is working properly and I can see the computer screen.

How do I tell access to link to the table through LogMeIn? When I go through "Linked Table Manager" I can't find a way to access the computer that is connected through LogMeIn. Any idea? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267380
I'm not sure what you mean.

When I log into LogMeIn from my laptop and connect to my PC, then I'm working from my PC, and have access to all the same functionality as if I was sitting at that PC.  But I've never tried to reconnect a linked file so I'm not sure whether you would have access to network drives from the remote desktop.

Dale
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267920
<<How do I tell access to link to the table through LogMeIn? When I go through "Linked Table Manager" I can't find a way to access the computer that is connected through LogMeIn. Any idea? Thanks! >>

 As Dale has said, LogMeIn is just like GotoMyPC; it's a remote control product.

  When you use it, it's just as if your sitting at the remote PC.  If you start Access up, your starting it up on the remote computer, not the one your currently sitting at.

  Most remote products work this way.

  The other way to work is to have a VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection to a remote network.   When you do this, then you would be running Access on the PC your sitting at and data would actually be moving across the connection.  Re-linking tables in this case is required.  LogMeIn Hamachi does this and as I mentioned, TeamViewer also has a VPN connection option.  There's also a VPN client built-into windows that you can use.  All these however take a little more effort to setup.

  But with Access and using JET as a datastore (your data is in a MDB file), the first option is always the best.   The drawback however is that you tie up the PC that your remotely controlling; no one else can use the PC while your doing so.

  That's not true with the second option where you just get a connection to a network.

Jim.
0