Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy issues

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hello,

We have a Windows 2003 Active directory environment with 2 DC's.

The clients connecting to AD are Windows 7 computers.

I would like to create the following policy:

1.  all computers have a screen saver (same one  for all)
2.  Screen saver engages after 15 minutes
3. If screen saver engages, the computer is locked and the user must enter a password to get back into their system

I configured the policy as follows (and ran gpupdate on the client computer):

User Configuration->Administrative Templates->Control Panel-Display

Screen Saver --> enabled
Screen Saver executable name-->enabled, value sstext3d.scr
Password protect the screen saver-->enabled
Screen saver timeout-->enabled, set 60 seconds for testing

I am testing this policy on 2 computers running Windows 7 64 bit professional.

Everything works as designed except that the computer is not locked and does not request a password on resume.

I have been reading and some comments are that some applications inadvertently might prevent the locking of the workstation.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this problem?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39266131
For windows 7
you need to configure screen saver policy from following location

User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Control Panel, Personalization

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/15322-screen-saver-password-protection-enable-disable.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39266136
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39266171
Win7/W2k8 R2 Group POlicy Screensaver setting is not working
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2616727
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 39279031
Thank you for your assistance.
0