Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D-Link DAP-2553 wireless ap,need external outdoor  antenna to boost range

Posted on 2013-06-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have this ap mounted in an external fiberglass box. It has three stock antennas. I was hoping to get external outdoor antennas. Can anyone recommend a model and were to purchase.  Has anyone had success with external antennas? Would I just use one, if so wha about the other antenna connections.  

Any recommendations on how to aim the  stock antennas?
0
Comment
Question by:laraldo1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39266128
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39266475
Most D-Link wireless devices with removable antennae have RP-SMA Female connectors...

most external antennae come with a female N connector.

So you either need to order the antenna with an RP-SMA Male, or a N-Male to RP-SMA Male "pigtail" cable. If the pigtail needs to be longer than 3m, I recommend LLC-400 cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39266480
www.l-com.com

Have used a lot of equipment for this type of job
0
 

Author Comment

by:laraldo1
ID: 39266490
Has anyone successfully used an outdoor antenna.  I am looking for g and N.
G would probably be OK.
I would like a model number and where to order.
Larry
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39266497
You can add just one external and leave the stock antennae connected to the other 2. If there are 3 antennae for 1 band, the radio should employ diversity no matter what antennae are used... just don't leave any of the antenna connectors empty or it could damage the radio by transmitting into no load.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266521
I typically use external antenna only for making the signal directional. If that's what you want to do, try http://www.l-com.com/wireless-antenna-24-ghz-8-dbi-flat-patch-antenna-4ft-rp-sma-plug-connector ... if you look at its gain patterns (scroll to the bottom of that page) you'll see it focuses nearly all the signal on 1 side and into about a 65 x 75 degree wedge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laraldo1
ID: 39308761
I ordered suggested Antenna.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39308810
Was there some reason you felt the solution given was deficient?
0