[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET web app to MVC

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I'm looking to migrate (or integrate) my ASP.NET web applications  (to/with) MVC.

I found a blog that says adding references System.Web.Abstractions, System.Web.Routing and System.Web.MVC generates the MVC folder structure.
I added these references but they didn't generate the MVC folder structure required.

How can I get this done?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:foxbari
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 39266138
You will have to create the folder structure.
Adding the references will prevent your project from failing to build.
Structure is your responsibility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 39266274
Microsoft recently published an article about this topic here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/jj991978.aspx

It's a bit complex, but I hope this information is helpful.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 39288862
There is no way to have Visual Studio create the structure for you.
This article details how to migrate your code from web forms form to html driven simple form.
Also, Adding these references will not magically change your code from Webforms to MVC views and controllers nor it will cause visual studio to add the solution structure for you.

The article you read is for using a hybrid MVC/web forms application not for migrating applications from one to the other
0