Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Public Folders Exchange

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-02
Hello,

I migrated my exchange server from 2003 STD to 2010 STD about 4 months ago. Everything has been working great have had no issues. I uninstalled Exchnage from the old box about a month after my new exchange 2010 box was running. I uninstalled exchange 2003 and everything was still ok. Last week i shutdown the old machine. I am noticing now that when a client starts up outlook 2007 it delays a little, not much but its not the same as before. I went ahead and hit CTRL right click on the outlook icon that comes up on the bottom right on task bar and selected the option that says connection status. I am noticing that Type Public Folders is looking for my old exchange server. How can i prevent the outlook client to look at the new server instead?

Note: that we have no issues sending or receving emials, no issues with anything, just noticed that outlook clients are doing this for some reason.

Please help!
Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39266204
Outlook 2007 need to have autodiscover features to find the exchange server.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881

http://www.petri.co.il/autodiscover-configuration-exchange-2010.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39266212
Did you complete the migration of the PF?
There are various sites that discuss how this is done, can you verify you did as described?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/agobbi/archive/2010/08/04/how-to-move-public-folder-from-exchange-2003-to-exchagne-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 39266311
my issue now is that i do not have the old exchange server anymore. I see all of my public folders in my new exchange 2010 server. I think that the clients somehow are trying to contact 2003 for the public folders? could it be something in AD that is still pointing to old exchange server?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39266473
Could you check .prf file under user local machine. If you find .prf file edit it in notepad and check if old server is listed there. also check your mbx db's, where are they actually pointing for PF db.
0