Solved

WinXP SP3 Access Denied when installing

Posted on 2013-06-21
11
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
We have a pc, upgraded from Win2000 to WinXP Pro SP2, now trying to install all the patches and we're stuck on installing SP3. It gets about half way through the install phase and quits, last file it says it is installing is: fxsapi.dll, not sure if that's the problem, but the only error it gives is: Access denied. I've tried the Microsoft solution to run the .cmd file to adjust registry permissions, some change, some fail, reboot, try XP SP3 again, same thing happens. I've disabled our Antivirus TrendMicro, same thing, we really only have 1 application that we use on this box, it's tied to our security system and dials in to get updates and make changes. I'm logged in under domain admin account. I think it has to do with registry permissions, but not sure where to look or what to change to get SP3 installed, I've tried installing form the windows update site, as well as a standalone installer that we have.


Thanks for any suggestions.


Jason
0
Comment
Question by:cnmec
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39266223
This answer may sound completely unrelated, but I have seen this many, many times.

You have a bad (out of spec) RAM. Replace your ram (all of it) at least for the duration of the install.

There is something in the MS install that depends on the RAM timing and requires very tight tolerances. If this solution worked, you may decide to put the old ram back, but I recommend not to.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39267673
fxsapi.dll is the Microsoft Fax API Support DLL
you can try disconnecting all external devices, during installation

if you want to test the ram, use the UBCD - it has all diags you may need :
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39268377
The software RAM tests do NOT work in this particular instance.
For "play" and educational purposes, you can run the software RAM tests, but the real solution is to replace the RAM, sometime more than once.
Win XP will install with 256 MB of RAM or even less, so do keep the RAM chip count down to minimum to limit the possibilities of one stick being out of spec.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39268966
insidetech  - i do not see why the ram test should not work
if you know a particular reason, please post it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39269917
Windows install creates and uses very low level RAM disk / cache for the install files.
There are no conventional checks for data integrity and so  off spec RAM can cause this problem. The in system memory tests are unreliable particularly if there is a "soft" power supply. Failing RAM may pass software test because during the test nothing else runs, yet fail while the drives and other peripheral are active.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39270429
i have never heard such things; can you back it up with articles or links?
also, i found memtest86+ very good (and i know no software can test EVERYTHING) - but to say blandly that it does not work seems a bit too harsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmec
ID: 39275397
changed memory, still getting access denied, tried other user with admin rights, tried chkdsk /f, tried sfc sannow, still won't install
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39275439
i don't believe upgrading from W2000 to XP is a rexcommendable way to go (since it's very old)
you keep all the existing problems in registry, and stray program files
better backup - and do a fresh install of XP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39275476
Did you look at your bios to see if you have the latest?
Also, if you have another PC , move over the HD and boot. Any slight changes in the hardware will trigger an update in drivers, possibly curing the issue, also this would eliminate any further debate if your current hardware may have an issue.
One more note, if you have any extra peripherals in the PC that can be temporarily removed, I recommend doing so to keep things as basic as possible.
Also, temporarily remove or disconnect your modem or whatever the hardware may be that your system is using to dial out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnmec
ID: 39291473
Ok, Ok, got frustrated and finally was able to find a pc that had a com port, that was the original issue with just rebuilding, so hard to find old tech on pcs' nowadays lol, anyway, I have it rebuild and patched up, just need to get the original security folder over, (waiting on an unlock code from the mfr so I can transfer it over), then I can swap the pc's, hook up the modem to the com port and I should be good to go, hopefully modem driver won't give me any crap and will install easily :-)



Thanks for all the help and suggestions!



Jason
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39292290
tx for feedback
0