Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

(Server 2008 R2) - Folder List Icon Meaning?

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hello Experts...
I need some hand-holding on this one.  It's not critical, but just completely bugs me that I can't the meaning of some specific folder list icons in 2008 R2.

Background:
I just migrated from (Old) Domain A to (New) Domain B.  The pictures that you see attached are from the user data share.  The (data/folder structure) came from a 2003 std server where the individual folders were used to store user data.  I believe at one point the folders were set as "Redirection" folders, and possibly at one point were used in conjunction with "Offline Folders" sync.   These folders were used by WinXP systems while being on the (2003 functional) domain.

As I move forward, they have been moved (simply copied) to a new 2008 R2 Std server and exist as a directory of shared folders which the individual user accounts set with "Full Rights".  Not "home folders", just individually shared manually.   No new machines have been connected to these shares yet.

So... What do the icons mean?  

0.jpg = the normal expected icons1.jpg = question 12.jpg = question 23.jpg = question 34.jpg = common sub-structure of each folder. (no matter the icon) (yes, even inside 3.jpg)

Questions:

1 - Why the clock icon on only one?
2 - Why the paper icons inside the folder?
3 - Why are there "My Document" folders? and how would they have been renamed? (data on the inside of these can be found to be a user's folder like the others.
0
Comment
Question by:irishmic33
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:irishmic33
ID: 39266268
Update:
It appears that the folders in 3.jpg still have a residual name.   As I attempt to move the data out of those folders and recreate new (properly named folders)...  

I receive an error on the folder creation event saying that there is a folder already named "My Documents" even though I'm naming it the user's name?

Kinda strange...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39267548
deny the administrator the ability to read desktop.ini then things will be workable.

The first set of images are  hidden files
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39268349
These are all normal icons. The ones that are faint is because they are hidden. The my documents icons are normal icons becuase the represent the user's my documents folder.

In 2008R2 or Windows 7, the "Documents and settings" is no longer used, but there is a new folder called "users" that contains many of these icons, plus some shortcuts that shouldn't be modified. So for many of these icons, it depends on where you are looking.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1400 total points
ID: 39268387
These are controlled by a file called desktop.ini in the folder itself.  If Windows Explorer sees this file, then based on the contents it display different icons.

Here is a sample one from a My Documents folder

[.ShellClassInfo]
LocalizedResourceName=@%SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll,-21770
IconResource=%SystemRoot%\system32\imageres.dll,-112
IconFile=%SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll
IconIndex=-235

Open in new window


If you want to get rid of the special icons, just delete this file.  (My junior guys are constantly thrown off by this.. they will browse the users' home directories through Explorer, and they will see a long list of 'My documents' folders and they can't find a specific user's directory. [this is because we are redirecting the documents to the home directory).  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:irishmic33
ID: 39268502
You are right on.  Yes, the hidden icon I understood.  The desktop.ini is exactly the issue.  I've worked technology for 15+yrs and never took the time to know why.   Too funny, and so simple.  I didn't realize the desktop.ini had the power to even change the display name.  Cheers to you!  

Thank you for the assistance.
0