Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports: Using right table as a filter to left table data

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have two tables joined in my report.  The Left table contains all the data elements (fields) I want to display in my report.  The right table contains a list of data (a single field) with values matching some of the entries in left table for the linked field (PATIENT_NAME).

I would like to display all PATIENT_NAME entries NOT found in the right table. essentially using the right table as a list of PATIENT_NAME entries to filter out of the report.  If the name exists in the right table I do not want that name displayed on the report.

How can I best accomplish this request?

Thnaks,
0
Comment
Question by:jbrazie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266366
Left outer join the tables and put ISNULL(PATIENT_NAME) in your record selection criteria
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39266401
Use Left join and put in the where clause check for PATIENT_NAME = null

the corresponding SQL will look like this:

SELECT t1.*
FROM Table1 t1 LEFT HOIN Table2 t2 ON t1.PATIENT_NAME=t2.PATIENT_NAME
WHERE t2.PATIENT_NAME is null
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39266461
I had to refresh before to post this.  rhinok's post said everything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbrazie
ID: 39266593
So simple when you put it that way...

It worked perfectly thank you so much! Rhinok you are the MAN (or woman)
0