Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3-D text box

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I want to make a single cell table that looks like a textbox.  Meaning I want that 3D look.   How could I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39266329
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266361
Try this one:
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style>
.boxtd{
	box-shadow: 1px 1px 2px #313131 inset;
    display: block;
    height: 30px;
    width: auto;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td class="boxtd">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39266365
You can add various border styles to your table cell. Like with margins and paddings, you can specifiy different border style / color / width etc for the 4 different sides. The border style can be solid, double, groove, inset, ridge etc. Here's the full spec on CSS borders:

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_border-style.asp

Have a play with this and see how you get on:

http://jsfiddle.net/ChrisStanyon/Ap4B7/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39266596
jagadishdulal

Visual studio tells me box-shadow is not a known CSS property name.  but it seems to work anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39266661
thanks!
0