Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

32 bit versus 64 bit

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

I have access networked across the server and five clients.

The server is due for replacement and is 32 bit.

The clients are windows 7 pro 64 bit.

The access versions on the server and clients is 32 bit.

The data tables for the access is on the server as a back end.


Questions:

Am I OK contining to run a 32 bit access program
Should there be any conversion to 64 bit

I am installing office 10 on several clients. Should this be 32 bit or 64 bit as a program

If I upgrade the server to Windows 12 is there a 32 bit version. Should it be 64 and if its 64 will I be able to run 32 bit Access program.

Sorry for all the questions but they are connected.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266375
As long as all the code is in the front end which is a 32 bit system, no changes are necessary.

Unless you have a good reason to install 64 bit version of office it's recommended (also by Microsoft) to stick with the 32 bit version.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266404
All Servers starting from 2008R2 are 64bit only - no choice here. But you are fine running 32bit applications, as said above. I would not consider using x64 apps if you do not need to.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39266430
No points,
Concur with above.  Use The 32 bit Office 2010.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39266597
Stick with the 32 bit version of Office.  Will require no mods for running under a 64bit OS.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39266607
<<Will require no mods for running under a 64bit OS.>>

 Actually, minior correction to that; in regards to the bits, no, but you might require some changes in your app in moving to a latter OS like Win 7.  For example, the \program files directories are protected and re-directed.

Depending on your application and what it does, it might cause a problem.  Sounds like your already past that hump however.

But in regards to the number of bits, no changes if you stick with 32 bit Office.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39266677
Thanks Guys,

I think this is a fair apportionment. any probs let me know
0