Solved

set an Access 2010 Form to open in a specific location

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Hello experts,
I would like an Access 2010 form to always open in a specific location on the screen. How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:JoanneSB
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39266443
Consult the help on the "move" method of the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoanneSB
ID: 39266930
On Load? On Current? On Open?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39267058
I like to use the Load event. Only fires once for each form, but you could use the Open event as well.

Private Sub Form_Load()

    Me.Move 1440, 1440, 7500, 7500
   
End Sub
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 250 total points
ID: 39267856
You may incorporate a settings table for forms.
In Load /Open event search for the forms record and use the respective values in Move statement.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39287798
Not that some techniques to do this will place the form on the screen based on the users monitor resolution...
So the form may not appear in the *exact* same location on each users computer, ...but may remain in the same "relative" position...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39394617
You could also store it in a table: tbl_User_Form_Pref:

UserID
FormName
FormLeft
FormTop
FormWidth
FormHeight

I rarely see a need for this level of detail, but I do use a similar technique with datasheets, because everyone likes to see their datasheets formatted a little differently.
0