Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defining a column in  access to increase the length of the column

Posted on 2013-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
It appears that the column width in access is too short and some of the names are being truncated.  How can I define the columnn width to be large enough to fit the largest string.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39266584
Try to change field's type from text to memo
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266777
Go to table design and check the length of the field.
A normal text field can be expanded to hold 255 characters, enough for most names.

/gustav
0