[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 - Report View VERSUS Print Preview

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,862 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Can anyone help me understand the difference between Print Preview and Report view?  I have some output on my screen in Report view which is one page in length.  However, when I go to Print preview, it's 4 pages.  Why is this happening?  What are the characteristics of Print Preview versus Report view that causes this discrepancy?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267422
Hi,

Report View is for displaying the layout only and the Report View let you add interactive elements like buttons which can be used similar as in a form (can be used to close the report view or for drill down into subreports and so on).

The Print Preview contains the complete records and is only a preview to see what you get on the printer. You can go through all pages created using your recordset.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39287793
I never really saw the need for Report View.
Nor did I understand why Report View was chosen to be the default view in Acc 2007 and 2010.

The main difference is that Report View will give you a rough idea of the Output,...which make Report view "quick"
(see Bitsqueezer's post for the other advantages)

Print Preview will force Access to display the report *exactly* as it will be when printed.
Thus,  all pages, page breaks, graphics, Formatting code, ...etc will run.
On most modern computers the speed difference between the two is negligible.

You can set the default view for a report to: Print Preview, in the Report's Property box (in design view.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39988343
I tried the suggestion to put the calculations in the data source, HOWEVER THE PROBLEM PERSISTS.
Specifically - the TOTALS for the entire report appear just fine at the bottom. However, the totals for the data groups (at the end of each group) DO NOT APPEAR and I must manually click on them and then they appear (!).

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 39988786
Hi,

are you sure that you're in the right thread....?  ;-)

Cheers,

Christian
0