Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying values related to one column in one table to another with same values of second column

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi:

I have a table aspnet_Users with columns UserId (uniqueidentifier) and UserName varchar(256).  

What I would like to do is copy all the UserName values from this table to my UserProfiles table that  also has also has UserId and UserName columns so that the UserName values match the UserId values in the new table - i.e.  username jsmith in record with UserId=xxyx in aspnet_Users is copied to the record in UserProfiles that has a UserId of xxyx

Any help greatly appreciated.

RBS
0
Comment
Question by:RBS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39266501
You should made a join on the update sentence. Please see this link: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1262786/mysql-update-query-based-on-select-query

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266507
Something like ...

UPDATE UserProfiles
SET UserName = au.UserName
FROM aspnet_Users au
   JOIN UserProfiles up ON au.UserId = up.UserId

You'll also want to consider an INSERT of all rows that are in aspnet_Users but not in UserProfies, based on the UserId.

Hope this helps.
Jim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39266517
Perfect, thanks!

RBS
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266548
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0