Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone player for .m4a

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-18
My client receives voice notes in .m4a format, which the native player does not play. I am looking for a player that will play .m4a while still allowing the native player to be the default player for all other formats.
0
Comment
Question by:peraspera
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 500 total points
ID: 39266536
Have you tryied this one?: http://es.appszoom.com/iphone-apps/music/xstream_dhpnt.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39266544
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/ezmp3-player/id449810822?mt=8

I love this app.   Not only does it play M4A and MP3, but it connects to my PC to allow me to easily transfer my music files to the iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 39279589
I was looking for something that wouldn't take the place of the native player. My client only receives voice notes (.m4a) a couple times a month, and she likes the native player for her music collection. I don't think what I need exists yet. There should be an app for that...

Thanks for your suggestions though
0
 

Author Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 39582871
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No longer relevant
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 39582872
Did not offer solution to specific problem
0