Solved

Best Anti-Virus tool for a small size business

Posted on 2013-06-21
13
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello All,

I would like to find another alternative to AVG for a small sized business.  We have about 35 users, and 5 or so are remote.

Just a few days ago we were hit by what AVG knows it as Luhe.Mazec.L and Symantec sees it as Trojan.Zbot.  Anyhow, AVG didnt do anything to prevent this and it spread like wildfire to the file server and 10 workstations before I was able to realize it and cut it off at its source.

AVG never even seen it coming, it picked up a threat later after the fact the workstations were already infected and the worm already spread to all network shares.  I scanned that file today with AVG and it looks like the most recent update of today, found it as Luge.Mazec.L...

Anyhow, long story short.. I would likle to get your opinion and suggestions on a good quality that would be fit for a small sized business?

I'd like to have email scanning, removable drives, real-time downloads.. basically I would like it to scan the file before it can even make its way to the workstation.  Also, of course one that has a very good reputable definition updates and in the event it does get infected it can resolve the issues..

AVG was just crap.. not only did it detect it after the fact it was infected, it was not able to remove the files.. lol.

It took 16 hours of reasearching and 4 other 3rd party softwares for me to finally find the right tools to remove the threat.. crazy!

## Infrastructure Setup ##

(1) Domain/File Server - Widows 2008 R2
(35) workstation in which (5) are remote
(1) Exchange 2007
OS on workstations are WIn7
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
Not sure how new that virus is but no Antivirus is perfect, especially against new viruses.
we use Tren Micro Enterprise here with it's firewall.  We also have an AT&T Security on our WAN.

The best defense however is to practice not opening any links in emails from strangers or downloading from bad sites.  In other words user education.

PS I use MSE & Malwarebytes pro at home but probably not good for servers.
Malwarebytes finds more little stuff than the AV.  You might check out the commercial version of malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As stated by pjam, NO ANTIVIRUS IS PERFECT.  They are reactionary - if they haven't seen the virus before, they usually cannot do much about it.

That said, I don't use AVG.  I've never been terribly impressed by them.  I won't touch a Symantec product- I've got a client (where I have no say in antivirus choice) and they are frequently infected while the rest of my clients are on VIPRE Antivirus and I cannot remember the last time I had to clean a machine they were running on.  That said, I'd be a fool to think it never will happen - the question is, are you infected every month... or once every 3-5 years...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies.  I agree, no virus is perfect.. but AVG really disappointed me.  Not only did it not catch it, but when it did find out there was a threat, it was unable to remove the threat..

This was the virus that we were just recently infected by : Recent virus infection

I am familiar with Malwarebytes and do use it at home as well.  I actually ran it on the file server and the OS itself was clean, it was just the ambigious files that were copied onto the server from the infected workstations with access to the shared drives..  (EXE Virus as some calls it)

I do agree about symantec.. I worked for a company that ran with Symantec Endpoint and with a support contract from symantec it still took them 4 days to clean it out..  I guess, I just need something better than AVG in regards to response time on new virus release..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
as many others have stated I agree no antivirus will catch everything... the virus must be out in the wild before the antivirus definitions are created to catch the new infection. This means systems will be infected before the new virus definitions come out. As Leew mentioned it is how often you are infected will determine how good the antivirus product is.

At the university where I work we use MS Forefront End Point, which is the comercial version of MS Security Essentials. It uses the same scanning technology and the same virus definitions. It works fairly well. I heard lots about VIPRE it is supposed to be a fairly good product.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
Comment Utility
Thank you.

I ran the virus this morning on virustotal.com and looks like AVG 6/20 update still didnt catch the virus.  I will look into VIPRE and Bitdefender.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
I believe VIPRE is cloud based.  Verify and assess the implications before buying.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nasirb
Comment Utility
I would recommend Microsoft Security essentials (MSE) - its free, in not resource consuming (especially does not cause the machines to freeze at times) unlike most antivirus products.

if you want a console base antivirus, it would be Microsoft end point protection. Along with a console based MSE, you get plenty of helpful options
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
[At the risk of annoying you] if you have already looked at this:

< http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/small-business-antivirus/ >
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nasirb
Comment Utility
Yes, I have already looked at this and am speaking from my own experience. Microsoft does such an excellent job that it is beyond all the 3rd party products available.

I have tested all these in my business environment and have come to this conclusion.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Sorry Nasirb, my comment above was meant for Coupee46, not you.

I have no disagreements with your comments, whatsoever; and I respect your experience, expertize, and your helpful advice.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.. I'll do some more DD this weekend.  I just need to make the switch from AVG asap.  I just ran another test on virustotal.com and it looks ike majority of the AV have caught up to this virus with todays, 6/21 updates.. but AVG still does not :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
Comment Utility
Check this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_antivirus_software
I have implemented  ESET  http://www.eset.com @ my office. Basically, make sure your servers/workstations are up-to-date with latest security fixes/patches.
0