?
Solved

Counting Values that are in one column of SQL

Posted on 2013-06-21
16
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a Column called Quote in a table called NewBusinessLineItem.. There are 4 possible responses, Yes, No, Drop or Self. I would like to count the responses into 4 columns.

Yes Total       No Total        Drop Total      Self Total
   45                16                    8                     47
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Franz
16 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 39266579
<air code, rename the obvious>

SELECT
  Count(CASE WHEN Quote='Yes' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'yes_total',
  Count(CASE WHEN Quote='No' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'No_total',
  Count(CASE WHEN Quote='Drop' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'drop_total',
  Count(CASE WHEN Quote='Self' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'self_total'
FROM NewBusinessLineItem
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 800 total points
ID: 39266585
try the below one, this is one possible way of achieving your goal, although there is another functionality called pivot which can be employed to do this as well.

select Count(case quote when 'Yes' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS 'YES TOTAL'
,Count(case quote when 'NO' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS 'No TOTAL'
,Count(case quote when 'Drop' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS 'Drop TOTAL'
,Count(case quote when 'Self' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS 'Self TOTAL'
from NewBusinessLineItem

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266586
btw the above is the SQL Server answer.  Since I see the Access zone in the question, but not whether you are looking for a SQL Server or an Access answer, I'll defer to my Access peers if that's what you're looking for.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 39266589
You need to use "Sum" instead of "Count" in the above code.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266599
Bah, need more coffee.

Scott is correct, Sum handles the 1's and 0's, whereas Count would count them both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 39266600
Actually, I have the option to do it in either place. Does not matter. It get imbedded into additional software.



btw the above is the SQL Server answer.  Since I see the Access zone in the question, but not whether you are looking for a SQL Server or an Access answer, I'll defer to my Access peers if that's what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 39266604
Sorry,,,, way New to this. Not a programmer..... change SUM how??
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266611
Yes.  I'll repeat the T-SQL, Scott should get partial credit in this deal...

SELECT
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='Yes' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'yes_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='No' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'No_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='Drop' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'drop_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='Self' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'self_total'
FROM NewBusinessLineItem

>Actually, I have the option to do it in either place.
Do it in SQL then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 39266659
That is WORKING !!!! YEA! So how do I split the credit
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266669
Good deal.

<my opinion>

Equally between the first two comments, which were correct except for count/sum and a minute a part, and ScottPletcher's comment with the Sum catch, would be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 39266682
I did forget to ask, how to do a column that has the total in it. is it something like this...

 Sum(CASE WHEN Quote <> " " THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'Total Quoted'
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266700
Just add it to the SELECT clause.
Keep in mind if there is any value other than Yes, No, Drop, or Self (like 'Banana') then the total will not match the sum of the rest.

SELECT
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='Yes' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'yes_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='No' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'No_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='Drop' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'drop_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote='Self' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'self_total',
  Sum(CASE WHEN Quote <> " " THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as 'Total Quoted'
FROM NewBusinessLineItem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 39266706
Thanks Jim, but the field selector up front is a drop down list maintained by me, so no other choices......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 39266711
AWESOME....Hope I allocated appropriately.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39266721
Close enough.  Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39266733
Just add count(*) as 'Total_quoted'
0