Solved

Sharp plasmacluster air-con at 24000 BTU vs others/Panasonic of 27000BTU

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I currently uses Panasonic System 3 aircon which has 2 ticks for its energy
saver's rating.

Just saw Sharp system 3 inverter today selling for US$2,125.

Q1:
The Sharp model has 24000 BTU only while Panasonic & others has
up to 27000-29000 BTU.  does this mean the Sharp model will take
longer to cool down the room?

Q2:
My monthly utility bill (after deducting water & other non-electricity)
bill is around $300 & of this I est $210.  Would it help to save electricity
of up to $80 if I were to replace with the Sharp aircon which has 4 ticks?

What are the other people's experience here?

I like Sharp has it has  both +ve & -ve ions & we're now covered by
thick haze due to jungle fires in neighbouring country
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 245 total points
ID: 39270167
Hi, I'm not an expert in air conditioning (nor of ac model comparisons)
 - but I was intrigued by the jungle fires :)

Despite lack of expertise I believe I'm on safe ground by saying that BTU rating will almost certainly have an impact (both on price and on effectiveness). This on-line calculator may be useful?

http://www.goodhousekeeping.com/home/air-conditioner-calculator

unfortunately that calculator doesn't take cubic measurement into consideration, but it may help you assess if 24,000 BTU is adequate.

& this might be useful
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverter_(air_conditioning)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 245 total points
ID: 39270181
here's a more manual calculation method
http://www.ehow.com/how_4883462_calculate-air-conditioner-size-house.html

nb: written (it appears) for the northern hemisphere
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 90 total points
ID: 39270238
1.  @ $80/month savings, it would take well over two years to recover the cost of buying a new aircon.  If your existing unit is working fine, I wouldn't replace it based solely on future savings.  Labor to replace it prematurely would have to be factored in.

2.  Do you know your heat load?  Depending on your structure, the equipment load may be minor compared to window/door/wall exposure, heat from a roof/ceiling, and the ambient air temperature.  If you had 76F temps all the time, the equipment would probably be the major heat source.  You should also factor in lighting and personnel.  They all have Watt ratings.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 155 total points
ID: 39270488
Q1 = Yes, but is it the right size ?

Q2 = Not Necessarily

So, answer to both can probably be summed up as "depends". I have used both over the past years, and cannot really complain because they did the job.

If you current unit is not doing the job needed, then replace - nothing worse than an air conditioner that is failing to do the work. You tend to put it on max and that simply consumes a lot more power.

There a number of comparison sites out there, and suggest you read them and look at the various calculators for making sure you get the right size for the greatest efficiency . For example : http://www.choice.com.au/reviews-and-tests/household/heating-and-cooling/home-cooling.aspx

For me, I now go slightly oversize and tend to run it very economically. Bit more money up front, but lower running costs.

BTU is a measure of energy. For air con it shows quantity of heat which can be removed in an hour. So, more BTU's the better as far as cooling goes.

One BTU per hour is approx 0293 watts. You do get quite a few air cons stating their kilowatt ratings... When KW increases, so does the weight, size and cost of the air conditioner.

If you go too big, then it cools far too quickly (thermostat kicks in and cycles out) and doesn't do a good job with humidity (which is not so bad in a very dry climate, disaster in the tropics). Too small and it will simply struggle.

I now own an inverter model and find it operates much more efficiently than the "old days" and also find it best left on (use the timer) so it isn't working very hard with an expectation of instant relief.  And that is the best part of the newer units, they have so many more features like pollen filters, timers, autorun, room leave, and generally a lot more creature comforts.

Best approach is to get a couple of quotes and talk to the installers.

And agree, $80 per month buys a lot of electricity over the life of an Air Con.
0