Solved

increse line height in a list

Posted on 2013-06-21
10
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a styled list on this page that is styled from an external style sheet
I want to increase the line height in this page, but not the style sheet.
Other pages are styled with external style sheet
How can i do this?
The page:
http://roofgenius.com/RoofCalcWriter/test.asp
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39266657
The line-height on everything or just the lists
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39266695
just the center list
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39266703
Where you have

.speciallist li {
font: 13px/18px Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
color: #000;
line-height: 30px;
padding-left: 25px;
list-style-type: none;
background: url(images/bullet_ball_blue.gif) no-repeat left 2px;
}

Just change the line hight to any number. Here I changed it to 30.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39266723
Padas is right for the class but somewhere in the body of that page add

<style type="text/css">
.speciallist li {
line-height:25px
}
</style>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39266760
I added this to the head and it made no difference:

<style type= "text/css">
.speciallist li{
line-height: 40px;
}
</style>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39266768
If in the head then it needs to be below the stylesheet roof.css
You have just above that line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39266804
I moved it below the roof.css but it made no difference.
Seems it needs the !important tag to work, but the bullets do not line correctly
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39266855
Try adding background-position-y: 8px;

.speciallist li {
font: 13px/18px Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
color: #000;
line-height: 30px;
padding-left: 25px;
list-style-type: none;
background: url(images/bullet_ball_blue.gif) no-repeat left 8px 2px;

}
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 39266933
You can remove the !important and change the class to
section_area .middlepanel .speciallist li
(if you want) the main class was still overriding as it was nested deeper
Add padas background style to that style block as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39267039
thanks guys learned something new about putting the page declaration after the reference to the style sheet
0