Solved

Migrating a Clustered Resource

Posted on 2013-06-21
12
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have 2 Dell Servers running Microsoft Clustering. On this cluster, one of the services we run is Print Services. We want to migrate print services to a brand new cluster, being hosted by 2 new servers. Is it possible to migrate the clustered service to the new hardware, or do we have to set the services up from scratch on the new hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:Geodash
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39266644
You can't migrate the service.  You'll have to recreate the resource on the new cluster, then eliminate it from the old cluster.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 39266664
Why does MS make everything so difficult!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39266739
It's rare someone would move a resource out of one cluster and into another.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 39266749
Not if you're replacing hardware.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39266843
Maybe.  If you're replacing a node in a cluster, you'd add the new node, then remove the old one.  Or put all the resources on a node, remove the other(s), then add the new one.  Replacing a resource (such as a printer, hard drive, etc) doesn't usually mean moving to a new cluster, either.

I'm not trying to defend Microsoft, just noting that clusters are thought of as eternal.  They can evolve, but changes are usually slow.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 39282418
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 39282423
Per this article, you can migrate clustered services.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 39285108
You can migrate cluster groups.  That would be all the resources within the group itself.  If you can afford to isolate the resource you want to move (or if it is already isolated) in its own group, it looks as if you can migrate it that way.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39288187
>Why does MS make everything so difficult!

Because they can.

I've installed clusters from M$,Linux,Unix and Novell ,and Novell is far superior in setting up and maintaining to any of the others .

I had 8 node fail over clusters for Groupwise,and file and print when M$ could barely do two correctly.

Too bad Novell couldn't sell ice cream in the desert.

But it is what it is when you have a monopoly.
0