Solved

Email spam SBS 2008 Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-31
Hello,
I have a client that I am sure I have needed help with on here before, but I am having an issue figuring out what I can't seem to block all their spamz!

They are currently using Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange Server 7.0.0.63 with today's updates (I have downloaded the latest version of the software 7.0.1.66 but according to Symantec tech support, it won't help with this issue).

everyone is getting 4 or 5 emails a day currently (from what they tell me) and a lot of the time they have zipped .exe files attached.

Previously I had them running Microsoft Forefront security for Exchange Server 2010, and they got about 1 spam a week total!

Is Symantec just not as good of a product? or am I doing something wrong?

I can provide screen shots of the policies and settings.

Here are the statistics in the last hour: Symantec Summary
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:redheadtech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 39266790
Forefront really *was* that good of a product. There are others, but I don't put Symantec in the top tier.

If you want truly good mail cleansing, in this day and age, this is actually a great use of "the cloud" even if you keep your mail itself local. It reduces the workload on your mailserver (even with antispam installed) as it no longer has to reject the spammy messages. It reduces your internet bandwidth usage as those messages never get sent *to* your mailserver. And if your internet connection is down for any reason, your spam filtering is not impacted and messages get held or can be accessed online (from good providers) and unquarantined via a web interface.

Exchange Defender is popular in the SMB space. Trend has a good service. I personally loved Forefront, so making the switch to "Exchange Online Protection" was trivial and just as effective.

Hope that helps,

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 39267241
Wow, I wish I had found the Forefront online before going to Symantec! $1/user/month! I think Symantec was closer to $4/user/month although it includes desktop anti-virus as well.

Would it be worth leaving Symantec Mail Security setup, and filtering email through Microsoft first?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39267291
I would. But it is a highly subjective topic. My opinion will obviously be different from others.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 39267886
I used to use Symantec for Anti-Spam but realised it was a great big pile of (expletive deleted) and was pointed towards Vamsoft ORF by Sembee and have never had a problem with Spam since. (www.vamsoft.com).

We use Vamsoft on all of our customer's servers and they love the lack of spam too.

Whatever product you choose, trial it first and avoid the products from the major AV vendors as they tend to be worse than useless.

One good thing with Vamsoft is that you can buy it and forget it.  There is an optional renewal annually, but it is entirely optional.  If you don't renew, the product still works and you only miss out of new product releases as a result.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 39370661
Well, I worked with Symantec Tech Support forever and they seem to be working ok now.
I started a new job, and am hoping their new tech has better luck with Symantec! lol
they are only receiving a couple spams a week total rather than the 5 per user per day it was before!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39370752
Are you now using Vamsoft?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 39370766
Back to just Symantec.
Vamsoft was awesome though, I did play with a trial of Vamsoft, the monitoring of emails was awesome! if Symantec starts having issues again, I will recommend it for the new guy to install.
0