Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preferred Method of Storing Images on a Website

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
What is the preferred method of storing uploaded images onto a website as far as technology goes today?  Is it storing an image as an image type in SQL Server, storing the image as a varbinary type in a SQL Server table, storing the image as a file blob in a local directory on the server and having it retrieved when needed?  What do you guys think is the best and most effecient way to do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39266771
General rule of thumb is on the file system
http://research.microsoft.com/apps/pubs/default.aspx?id=64525
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 664 total points
ID: 39266774
It depends of what do you want to do with the image, but most of the times you will prefer to store the image as a file so operating system can access to it. Also if you store the image as a file you can just store the file name on a varchar field and avoid using the blob specific operations to handle with the image.

If you need the image to be included on some transactions inside the database, then it should be better to store it inside the database.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jitendra Patil
Jitendra Patil earned 668 total points
ID: 39267618
store images on a disk rather than database, instead just store the path to image in database, that will take less space than actual image in your database.

hope this helps.
0