Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook synch multiple devices

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My company is buying me a dell laptop and a dell latitude tablet both using windows 8 to use along with my iPhone 4G to essentially create a mobile work environment

We don't have outlook exchange

I'm looking for a way to "synch" outlook (and possibly other data) between all three devices

At times any one (or more) of the devices will not have a wifi connection and possibly won't have a phone connection

I know I'm not the 1st person to face this issue

Any experience you could share would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39266836
Does your email provider support the IMAP protocol? It allows multiple devices to download your email and keep it in sync across them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39269658
I don't know if they have IMAP - out IT manager is on vacation - I'll ask hime when he returns

Right now the way I work is with a resident PST (big file 12,342,729 KB) with subfolders, rules, etc. I was thinking of posting that PST on drop box so I can access it with Outlook on the tablet and on the notebook since I only use one device at a time - that won't address the iphone but may be a reasonable "partial solution"

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273756
As Above

You could simply setup an IMAP account on the mobile devices to sync your outlook from your Service Providor.

Where you going to run into trouble is when we talk about "other data"

Teres not a whole lot out there that sync everything with all your mobile devices.

You will likely find yourself having to use a mish-mash of several solutions

Now there is a relativley new service out there that says they can do just as you would like above

Its called

http://www.memotoo.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39275033
Thanks

Great input - IT manager still on vacation so I'll pose this solution to him when he returns
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39345720
Looks like we will probably put PST files aon an SD card and share them that way for now

May goo to a Dropbox type solution if it can handle the file sizes?
0