Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image sysprep for different CIDs on each Win7 machine

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I've made a Windows 7 image that is NOT allowing our KMS activation because each of the clients that I'm deploying the image to is getting the same CID (Client Machine ID). All the Microsoft documentation says I have to use sysprep with the /generalize switch.

Here is the actual line of code I'm using to start sysprep from inside the c:windows\system32\sysprep folder.

sysprep /oobe /generalize /shutdown /unattend:Win7_32bit.xml

As you can see I am using the /generalize switch! There has to be something I'm doing wrong, but I can't see it. All I know is I imaged 31 Win7 clients the last 2 days and I can't get any of them to activate.

Is there any way to change the CIDs on these so I can at least use and activate the ones I have done? Or...am I starting from absolute scratch again with the image.
0
Comment
Question by:jim34
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266818
See if you have SkipRearm set to 1 in your XML file.  As far as I know, the method you posted is the only way to reset SIDs on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266822
Refer below article, this should help

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929829
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39266838
I have SkipRearm set to 1 in my "Generalize" pass.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39266868
This is a section of the article that subhashishlaha posted in his link. " If the /generalize option was used and you have computers that have identical CMIDs, follow these steps to rearm the affected computers and rebuild the base image. Make sure that you do not use the <SkipRearm> setting is not used:"

So, I should take this setting OUT of my answer file?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39266878
Yes or set it to 0.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39266911
Thanks
0