Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting only top one most recent unique row

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I want to return the top most recent row containing a distinct modId, eliminating the duplicates.

I have a table:

id       modId
1           1
2            1
3            2
4            3
5            3
6            7
7            8
8            7


Notice the id is the unique id field of the table.
But the Modid can have multiple rows. I want to sort by the Id field descending in order to get the most recent row (yes, there is more data per row not included) and exclude the duplicate modids.

So my return results should be:

8,7,5,3,2 and the less recent duplicate rows will not be included.

id       modId
2            1
3            2
5            3
7            8
8            7

I only need to return the Id field, not the modId field if that helps, because my final query can include

select * from mytable where id IN (select id from yourquery)

How would I do that?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1800 total points
ID: 39266816
try the below code

select max(id),modId from mytable  group by modID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 200 total points
ID: 39266832
Neo is correct, just adding a column name for the aggregate:

select max(id) as ID, modId from mytable  group by modID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DOSLover
ID: 39266888
I think we need to associate the subquery to the main table as follows:
select * from mytable 
  where id IN 
         (select max(b.ID ) from mytable b where b.modId = a.modId group by modId)
    

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39267139
I'll give them a shot and let you know! thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39267196
thanks all! the first two worked!
0