Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a script to delete the archive logs not required for gg

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hi all,

my oracle database version is 11.2.0.3 and ggs version is 11.2.1.0.5 .
we want to delete the archive logs which are not required by goldengate extract let me know if some one alreay worked on it.
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 1500 total points
ID: 39268088
Hi,
RMAN is suppose to do it when you 'delete archivelog all';
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39268919
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ajaybelde
ajaybelde earned 0 total points
ID: 39760628
after registser the gg process. it auotmaticaly keeps the required archivelogs and delete rest all are not required when a run archive backup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 39773129
this iwas helpful
0