?
Solved

Issues opening attachment in vaulted emails

Posted on 2013-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have a client who is unable to open a specific email.
The error indicates:  “The item has been archived by Enterprise Vault”

The company I work for, recently migrated their systems from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.

During the Exchange Migration the first few steps include:
1.      Disable users quota
2.      Unvault emails
3.      Disable vaulting

For an unknown reason, this particular email did not get Unvaulted and with no Vault servers in our environment, we cannot supply the Vaulted details as per the screenshot.

Is there an option to retrieve/recover/restore this message in Exchange?

As I mentioned earlier, there are no longer EV servers in production, and all archiving is handled by exchange 2010 archive feature

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266957
You cannot recover it without EV server. As it is stored in EV. It could be corrupted message too.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39267497
Depending on version of EV you may need to upgrade Enteprise Vault to work with Exchange 2010
0