Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a good free website to learn SQL?

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
At my job I was required to make simple queries in Microsoft Access. Now they are asking me to do more complex queries. where is a good site that is free, and helps you learn how to do more advanced queries?
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 39267019
If you are really serious, then you NEED to get this book:

http://www.amazon.com/SQL-Queries-Mere-Mortals-Manipulation/dp/0321444434/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1371844642&sr=8-1&keywords=sql+for+mere+mortals

Trust me ... you need this book. Outstanding, Come with sample dbs in Access  (and more) - and has everything you need to know. It's way more than you are going to find on any one web site.

I have this book and refer to it often.  If you  buy one used, be SURE it comes with the CD.

2nd Edition is what you need.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 39267077
Thank you I will try that instead.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39267090
You will LOVE this book ... I promise.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39267496
BOOKS! definitely a good place to start - I don't know the book above - and it may be terrific. However just a word of caution, the SQL used by Microsoft Access is different in many ways to ANSI standard SQL.

2 site's I would consider
http://sqlzoo.net/
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_intro.asp

and another 2 that will be of great use at some point once you get going:
http://poorsql.com/
http://sqlfiddle.com/


please look at these previous answers also
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_24528121.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_27458575.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_20788254.html
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39267498
" and it may be terrific. "
It is :-)

"the SQL used by Microsoft Access is different in many ways to ANSI standard SQL."
Yes ... that is clearly pointed out in John's book.

Your sites are certainly good, however ... it does not appear that any deal with 'Access' SQL ... and since this is the Access zone .... those will come in handy if one goes beyond Access SQL.

i highly recommend you also check out John's book ... as all platforms are covered and include examples (in dbs) for each platform.

mx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39267536
point taken regarding Access zone :)

I'll pass on the book though - think I might not really need it :), but if I was in the market for one I'd happily take your enthusiastic recommendation.

I do fully agree with use of books of course.

Cheers, Paul
0