Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
i have  a sony vaio laptop

i recently formatted my laptop as it had virus and was slow  and loaded windows xp sp 3 and after that when i shut down
and restart it doesn't show any power coming to laptop

i thought the battery gone bad,, but when iplugged in through wall outlet

it does not start either but when i shake  it or take the battery out and in 2 3 times it starts

and then works fine

is it the motherboard power supply going bad or power connector
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39267049
Try pulling the battery out and leaving it out for 20 minutes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39267053
I would say it is the power connector, though shaking a laptop, for any reason, is never a good idea.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39267062
try to unplug A/C, remove battery and press power button for 30 seconds.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39267661
yes, the first to llook at is the DC power jack of the laptop (can be a broken wire also from the AC adapter)
here a link to explain how to repair it :
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2007/12/06/dc-power-jack-repair-guide/

a youtube : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Im_n9K-14_I
0