Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ownCloud

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
I am looking for feedback from anybody that has used https://owncloud.com on their own servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39267824
Which version? Community? Enterprise? Hosted, or on your servers? SharePoint is better or just as good for this.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39268083
I was looking at the Community.  I was thinking as a private alternative to dropbox/drive/skydrive.  I'm already paying a lot of money for dedicated hosting and adding on disk space is cheap but I wouldn't need to do that anyway.  I would only use it for myself as a way to back up and sync files on my computers.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268532
There is one thing that one tends to forget when just looking at the price of a service and that is the back-end infrastructure. I haven't looked at the code to see if the files are encrypted at rest and also if they are encrypted during the transport. You can try it and see if it fits for you.  Which is why mozy / dropbox /google drive/amazon s3/azure exist.. each fits a particular persons usage / lifestyle in a slightly different way.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39268601
I totally agree.   The fact that it is written in php/mysql does worry me a little. I saw the change log already had some security fix's.  

Mostly it would be for traditional web development and easily accessing files not on the sever from multiple computers that are up to to date and seamlessly backed up.  I have a few sites that I am just developing in dropbox folders now and need to either upgrade to the 100gig level or find something else. Between dropbox, google drive and skydrive, I like the way dropbox works the best so for.  

I have also started using bitbucket over github because of the pricing model.  But a lot of what I do is still using dreamweaver and sublime.  With dreamweaver getting subversion to work with git is not easy.  I found an add on for sublime that automatically uploads.  

I'm just trying to play with different work flows and see what is best for me.  I think owncloud is out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 39268613
I like ownCloud. I've had it installed on one of my servers for over a year. I haven't used it for file storage yet, but it's been a great help to me in syncing my contacts across different devices and services - e.g. Google Contacts, Android, Nokia Maemo, Mozilla Thunderbird, Roundcube Webmail, etc.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39268637
Do you have it on a public webserver?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 39268946
I do. I have it running on Apache, with PHP 5 and suPHP, and I'm using a PostgreSQL database.
0