[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net application communicating with android OS

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi,

We have a asp.net based web application.
This can also be accessed from a tablet. From this application, can we access the navigation widget on a tablet?

Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:shahjagat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 39269624
Hi, could you give us a bit more detail on what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 39271528
lenordiste,

On a samsung tablet, you have a Navigation app. It is like a gps. It provides directions from point A to point B.
From our asp.net web application, we want to be able to access that feature. Is this possible? If you have an android app, you can access the Navigation app. But, i am not sure if you can access it from a asp.net application.

Tablets have audio. From our asp.net application we want to be able to activate the audio on the tablet. For ex. when the user of our application does a specific thing in our application, we want send audio message which he will hear.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 39272141
Hi,

As far as i know, you can't do that using Web Application. You may have to develop a Android App for this!

Moreover, is the Navigation receiving any requests? Anyway, if it's receiving, you can't directly connect  to the app. You may have send the request to the server and from server again you have to push this to the app, which may not be feasible solution!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 750 total points
ID: 39272183
Hi shahjagat,

I don't think this can be achieved. Being able to access hardware devices is one of the main advantages of native apps as opposed to traditional webpages. If you need to access the gps or audio capability of the device, you ll need to build a native application.

Good luck!
0