Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Drives to MSA 2012

Posted on 2013-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I have an MSA 2012 with 8 drives in it.  I would like to add two more drives.  Can someone explain to me the procedure to add those so they would show up on the MSA and be available to be used.  Do I just add them in and then expand the virtual disk?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 39267109
Just to add we are at RAID Level 6 on the array.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 39267357
Keep in mind that adding drives may take a lot of time, especially with SATA drives.  It once took close to 9 days to expand vdisk by 4 SATA drives.  If these are SATA I would add two drives first and see how long it will take, this will allow you to baseline as you add the rest of of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 39267366
I just have two. Should I add them one at a time?  Am I correct that I just need to expand the virtual disk?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39267448
that's correct, if you have only two I would do them in one shot
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 600 total points
ID: 39270860
I agree, both at once or it'll take twice as long as it'll have to do the same job twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 39290414
Lastly - just to confirm:

1)  Add drives
2) Go into the MSA Management tool.
3) Go to Manage - then Expand Virtual DIsk.
4)  Check the two additional drives - then click Expand Virtual Disk.

Corrrect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 39329821
The drives that HP sent us are 1TB drives as opposed to the 500GB drives currently in the MSA.  They indicated they would be ok, just that would only be able to use 500GB of each drive. (The 500GB are not available anymore).  Does this sound accurate?  Also - if I could get my last comment addressed I can complete this task.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39329850
Procedure looks OK. Also HP are right that 1TB disks will do instead of 500GB ones, may be advisable to create another vdisk though so you don't waste space.
0