Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error: You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network.

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Getting this "You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network. Go to System in the control panel to change the computer name and try again." This is error occurs when trying to map to a server and it occurs only on XP machines. Windows 7 PCs are not having this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoAzn
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39267173
did you check if the hostname is really unique?
did you clone some machines (OS clone)?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 500 total points
ID: 39267181
Presuming there in fact is no duplicate computer names...

The machines haven't been imaged from the same source machine, have them?

Other things to check: Make sure there aren't any incorrect DNS records as well as WINS (if applicable) records.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39267810
You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network, Go to System in Control Panel:http://www.geekshangout.com/content/you-were-not-connected-because-duplicate-name-exists-network
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914056
0