Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

command line to restart Fax service sbs2003

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-18
I am looking for a command line to restart the fax service so I can set a schedule to restart the fax service several times as day.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39267162
I believe that it's ;

net start fax
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 39267186
Well I thought I tried that but you are correct!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39267312
Indeed he is - see http://computerstepbystep.com/fax_service.html for a full explanation
0