Solved

Create binary file from text file

Posted on 2013-06-21
16
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
vb.net8

I have a text file..

Pipe delimited format

material_no|alt_material_no_Green
4TM77|4YM42
5E103|5E104
5E081|5E080
2F141|4ZF10
4KK81|4KK82
2F145|2F132
3UM46|4KK77
5A283|4KK77
3W230|4XM33
3W231|4XM35
4W174|4XM37
4W075|4XM39
4W076|4XM43
6W693|4XM57
6W694|4XM59
6W695|4XM61
5E145|5E077

Is there a way to create a binary file from this text format ?


Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 9
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 39267190
generally this can be done through binary serialization .
so one way is to create a COM visible DLL in C# or VB.NET , then call it from Visual Basic
(I am assuming you are not using VB.NET)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39268675
1)Use IO.File.ReadAllText method to read text file
2) Use GetBytes method to convert text to byte array
3) Use WriteAllBytes to write binary file

File.WriteAllBytes("BinaryFile.bin", Encoding.Ascii.GetBytes(File.ReadAllText("TextFile.txt"))
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39272783
does it matter how big the text file is ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39272785
its that one line of code ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39272797
declarations for :

File.WriteAllBytes("BinaryFile.bin", Encoding.Ascii.GetBytes(File.ReadAllText("TextFile.txt"))

??
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 39272854
Add

Imports System.IO
Imports System.Text

at the top
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39272946
keeps telling me invalid outside procedure.

references ? maybe

I have tagged  "vb scripting runtime"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39272957
>keeps telling me invalid outside procedure.

I hoped you would add it behind a button or something.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39272978
Calling this from a button:


BinaryTransfer()




Imports System.IO
Imports System.Text
Option Explicit

Sub BinaryTransfer()


File.WriteAllBytes ("C:\Program Files\Crs\Keep.bin"), Encoding.Ascii.GetBytes(File.ReadAllText("C:\Program Files\Crs\keep.txt"))



End Sub
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39272999
Can you show the whole code? And what the error is now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39273020
vba imports problem

this is the code...

Sub BinaryTransfer()


File.WriteAllBytes ("C:\Program Files\Crs\Keep.bin"), Encoding.Ascii.GetBytes(File.ReadAllText("C:\Program Files\Crs\keep.txt"))



End Sub
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39273046
You added this question in VB.NET zone so the code I have provided is for vb.net.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39273149
i did not add it the moderator did...


sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39273152
oop sorry...

in my vba mode...


Thnks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39273155
Thanks
0