Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup software for Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We have a Windows 2008 Server running Exchange 2007 that I need to back up and truncate  log files.  Also have a 2003 server acting as domain controller with an instance of sequal on it.  I need to find good back up software for both without breaking the bank.  Any ideas out there?
0
Comment
Question by:fred6438
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39267224
Why not use Windows Backup which is builtin to both those operating systems? Its already free...and will do what you need
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Nasirb earned 1500 total points
ID: 39267228
Use storagecraft as it is an excellent option for backups and also helps with all that your need. In case you need to restore from backups and are stuck- you get assistance with restoring or virtualization.
In future if you plan to virtualize your servers (P to V), this is very helpful.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39268450
go for Acronis solutions
you would love it, really easy to use and professional
It comes with a tool called universal restore which helps you restoring image of one server to another with totally different hardware specs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fred6438
ID: 39273205
Definately cheaper than the rest.
0