Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - Date difference excluding weekends

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello experts,

I have a need to calculate the number of business days between 2 dates and need to exclude business days.

I found this example, but it's not recognizing "TO_CHAR".

select sysdate - creation_dttm
- 2 * (to_char(sysdate, 'WW') - to_char(creation_dttm, 'WW'))
from the_table

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267212
From http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189794(v=sql.90).aspx:

CREATE FUNCTION "fnGetBusinessDays"
(
@startdate datetime,
@enddate datetime
)
RETURNS integer
AS
BEGIN
DECLARE @days integer

SELECT @days = 
DATEDIFF(d,@startdate,@enddate) 
- DATEDIFF(wk,@startdate,@enddate) * 2 
- CASE 
WHEN DATENAME(dw, @startdate) <> 'Saturday' AND DATENAME(dw, @enddate) = 'Saturday' THEN 1 
WHEN DATENAME(dw, @startdate) = 'Saturday' AND DATENAME(dw, @enddate) <> 'Saturday' THEN -1 
ELSE 0
END
- (SELECT COUNT(*) FROM holidays WHERE bankholiday BETWEEN @startdate AND @enddate AND DATENAME(dw, bankholiday) <> 'Saturday' AND DATENAME(dw, bankholiday) <> 'Sunday')

RETURN (@days)

END
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39267227
your tags say sql2005, but your sample syntax is for Oracle

so, here's an oracle sql method

  SELECT
           (TRUNC(SYSDATE) - TRUNC(creation_dttm))
         - NVL(
               (    SELECT COUNT(
                               CASE
                                   WHEN TO_CHAR(creation_dttm + LEVEL - 1, 'Dy') IN ('Sat', 'Sun')
                                   THEN  1                                
                               END
                           )
                      FROM DUAL
                CONNECT BY LEVEL < (TRUNC(SYSDATE) - TRUNC(creation_dttm))),
               0
           ) diff            
    FROM the_table
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267438
yep, it's confusing when the topics/tags say one thing but the query says another

so if SQL Server: here's a TSQL method without needing a function
SELECT
  ID
,  (DATEDIFF(dd, creation_dttm, getdate()) + 1)
  -(DATEDIFF(wk, creation_dttm, getdate()) * 2)
  -(CASE WHEN DATENAME(dw, creation_dttm) = 'Sunday' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END)
  -(CASE WHEN DATENAME(dw, getdate()) = 'Saturday' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END)
  as working_days
, <<other fierlds >>
from your_table

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:holemania
ID: 39272910
Sorry I saw an example and posted here.  Didn't know it was oracle, but yes I'm looking for SQL.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 39272911
Thanks.
0