Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synching Files Between Developers

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Hello Experts,

I am starting a site in Classic ASP, but will need to work with another developer. What tool could I use to synchronize files between us?

We are working from remote offices with no VPN, but with constant internet connection. I also use interdev 6.0, but only to open and edit .asp files, I really have not used the solutions explorer.

Actually the other developer is actually a designer that know very well html and css, but has no knowledge of development, logic, process flow, etc. So, what would be the best way to expose him only to the design site and no or minimum asp code? It does not have to be a restriction (although that will be good), but rather more visually not to overwhelm him.

I was thinking using includes, but still there is some html in them that he may need access to them.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 668 total points
ID: 39267263
we use
https://github.com/

its free and great - but will need everyone to read and understand the system.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 39267351
that or use TFS (visual studio professional and above) but requires a bit of work to get it setup and running and not really worth the hassle for two developers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39272786
Can any one suggest something?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 39272886
GIT is used worldwide by other developers.  And integrates well into Visual Studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39272984
Could you answer the following re GIT:

1- i Aassume all developers get a login, and once logged in, changes are highlighted and downloaded to the local HDD?

2- It detects any type of changes of any files?

3- When done, you can upload your changes live?

4- What is the cost after 45-days?

Thank you
0