Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combine Date field and Time field

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a column with the date and a column with the time.

How can I combine these two fields into one? When I try I get the attached.
excel2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39267300
Don't concatenate, sum, i.e.

=B1+C1

format in required format like dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss AM/PM

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 39267307
Still didn't work unfortunately.
excel1a.JPG
excel1b.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39267398
If it didn't work, one of your dates / time cells is a text value masquerading as a date. You can run a text to columns to do a mass conversion or you can use this uglier version of the formula:

=if(isnumber(b1),B1,datevalue(b1))+if(isnumber(C1),C1,datevalue(C1))

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 39267410
Thanks, that did the trick.
0