Solved

Blue screen shutdown after startup

Posted on 2013-06-21
10
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Immediately after I start my computer, when it goes to desktop, it crashes to the blue screen saying this computer has encountered an error... Etc. I tried to do a system restore, but also got an Error and couldn't. I don't k ow what options I have. I have checked for loose cables, and loose power supply.
0
Comment
Question by:Dixiewrecked87
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39267309
Have you done the System Restore in Safe Mode?  To get into Safe Mode, press F8 while initially booting up and follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 39267317
If you do not get BSOD code, you may view it wit this nice utility: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

If you cannot start in normal mode, you should upon computer start, press F8 and select "Safe Mode" (...or "safe mode with networking" if you intend to download this utility).
Then when in Safe mode, run above mentioned utility and employ Google search with Blue screen code (for example, 0x0000831) and message( for example, IRQ_NOT_LESS).

You will get a clue what's wrong when you get these two codes from Blue Screen. If you are lucky, it is just incompatible driver for some hardware, maybe some WiFi card, or Video or Sound card...but in worst case, blue Screen is due to some hardware failure. RAM or Mainboard in most cases.

Also check MAINBOARD visually for blown up capacitors. On older machines, capacitors loose their capacity and get blown up, for example, you see the top flat capacitor cower is slightly expanded, like a baloon. Most of electronics service can change those capacitors, it is cheap repair and computer might work for next few years in best case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dixiewrecked87
ID: 39267318
I actually just did. Waiting now to see the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dixiewrecked87
ID: 39267371
So I used blue screen viewer. Seems almost all I the crashes are from nt kernel and system. The driver is ntoskrnl.exe. Bug check code 0x0000001e. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dixiewrecked87
ID: 39267408
Also I've gotta. An irq_not_less and one other associated with that driver.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Dixiewrecked87
ID: 39267487
Would a reformat work? If so how do I reformat it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39267678
plse post the minidmp for more info; find it in windows\minidumps
you can attach the latest here as a file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dixiewrecked87
ID: 39267681
Is there a way to attach the minidmp and find it if I have trouble getting the computer started? It usually crashes after startup. The guy I bought it from said he put an already registered copy of windows 7 on it. I didn't find out until after it crashed. Could that be the cause?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39267700
sure - boot from a live cd - and hook the dmp file hare as file
or hook the disk as slave to a working pc - to copy the file

live cd's :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 39267896
Is your PC overclocked?
Go to BIOS settings (F2 or Delete key upon startup) and remove all overclocking features.
If you are not sure what to change, then it is best to "Load default settings".
Might be the overclocking issue.

Also graphics card drivers are known to cause problems if messed up.
Remove ALL graphics card drivers, all graphics software, you can also remove your video card from "Device manager" (no problem, default VGA will kick-in and you won't loose picture).
Reboot and download latest drivers for your graphics card from manufacturer web site.

Did you check capacitors on mainboard?
See if you find something like this: http://www.pcstats.com/articleimages/200302/capblown_3.jpg

Now, best would be to test drivers one by one.
For this to do, follow the procedure:
- boor into "Safe Mode" by pressing F8 upon computer start-up
- click START and type into SEARCH box "verifier"
- Verifier.exe pops-up, cluck on it to run
- on first screen, just click NEXT
- in second screen you may play a little.
Select "Unsigned drivers" and click NEXT to see, which drivers you have that are not digitally signed by Microsoft (these are most common culpit of the problem).
You may also select 2nd option "Drivers for older versions", which are the next best candidates for a problem.
If you select "Automatically select all drivers installed on this computer" and click FINISH, your PC will be configured to watch over ALL device drivers, which will most certainly catch the problem, but your LOGS will be hard to read and analyze.
- reboot your PC

Then you just wait for next Blue Screen to happen and see Verifier logs for details.
0