Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

non-microsoft database engine that can emulate mssql

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I know this is a bit of a crazy question...

Does anyone know of a database server that will act like Microsoft SQL and appear as Microsoft SQL to an application that requires Microsoft SQL?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 39267370
SQL Server is a proprietary technology, so are its interfaces to the clients, so, unless someone as cracked the engine, I don't see any.  Sybase has some common feature with SQL due to common origins but that was a very long time ago.  Note that the closest thing to SQL Server that is free is DB2 Express C or Postgresql.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39267416
SQL Express
http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/database.aspx

it will appear like SQL server (because it is a version of SQL Server)
It doesn't have all the full product features - but it may suit your purpose.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39267419
oh, it's a free version in case you are wondering why I mentioned it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 39267602
Thanks, I figured as much, but just thought I'd throw it out there.
0