Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there way to exclude files in Windows 8 Image backup?

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Just  wondering if there is a way to exclude certain files when doing an Image Backup in Windows 8?  If not, after the image is created, is there a way to delete certain files from the image backup.

I ask because I want to conserve disk space.  I have a C drive that has 50 gigs of Sibelius Sound files that don't really need to be a part of the backup.
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39267331
I don't have a windows 8 system here to check, but in most system as you step through the backup setup you can exclude folders and/or file types.  Please step through the backup setup and watch carefully for exclusions by folder or by file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39267406
I don't think this is the case for an IMAGE backup in Windows 8.  That is, I stepped through it and did not see any option of that kind.  Remember that Windows 8 does an image backup using the Windows 7 File Recovery option.  It does an image backup the way it was done in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39267485
Ok, we know the answer to that.  Now, you can rest easy knowing that the data that does not change is only backed up once.  That is the essence of an image backup.  I would not worry about static data as in the scheme of things this is not a lot of used space.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268559
an image backup is just that a clone of the physical disk.  You could mount the .vhd/vhdx and then delete the files you want removed. Better to just move those files onto a separate drive that is not image backed up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39268983
i would move the sibelius files to a backup drive (even as 2nd backup) and let them there
then do the imaging
if needed, these files can be  copied back as needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39273014
I would just like to confirm.

Does the Image Backup in windows 8 do what flyfishing suggested? Let's say I do a full first time Image backup today using Windows 8. 7 days from now I do an image backup again.  When this happens are only new or changed files backed up?  What about files that may  have been deleted subsequent to the original backup.  How does Windows deal with them?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273836
No, an image backup is always a complete copy of your drive.
if you want such a backup, you need to use a backup program that allows you to do incremental backups, like Syncback  : http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/
0