Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete email attachments automatically

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Some of my mailboxes are getting ridiculously large and I'd like to delete email attachments that are older than 6 months and larger than say....1MB. Is there a way to automate this maybe with a powershell script or whatever? I can't afford to go through email individual mailboxes and clean them out. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:demallic
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 39267358
Have a look on this article: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/10/27/removing-specific-messages-from-your-exchange-server.aspx

You should be able to create a transport rule to delete the attachments on mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39267882
If you are ok with 3rd Party addons, here are a couple - Kopf Outlook Attachment Remover or Attachment Save. Both move the attachment to an external location and replace the entry with the link, not quite what you want, but might be close enough. Outlook Attachment Sniffer Seems to have the option to just "Remove" the attachment

http://www.rsbr.de/Software/OASniffer/index.htm.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 664 total points
ID: 39271810
You can try with EWS and PowerShell to remove attachments from mailbox.. Refer the following article for sample script..

http://gsexdev.blogspot.in/2013/03/removing-attachments-of-specific-type.html#!/2013/03/removing-attachments-of-specific-type.html
0