Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

HELP? BSOD: A driver overrun a stack-based buffer.

Posted on 2013-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
STOP: 0x000000F7
Hi all,

I want to ask if you guys are familiar with this blue screen error and how to solve it.
"A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to you computer.

A driver has overrun a stack-based buffer. This overrun could potentially allow a malicious user to gain control of this machine." (Please see attached screenshot)

System:
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
Recently installed hardware: 4 GB Ram (MemTest: Passed)
Last Software installed: DVDFab Software Suite (DVD Player/Burner Program)

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SkinnerTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267385
Could be a one off.  Has it happened more than once?  Is it preventing you from restarting?

there are a couple of mini dump file analyzers that will enable you to read the contents of the dmp file found in c:\windows\minidump.  One is here:  

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

if you can't start in normal mode, try either safe mode or last known good.  You get to that with F8 while the system is booting.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267682
plse post the dmp file - find it in windows\minidumps
if you cannot boot this pc, boot from a live cd - or hook the drive to a working PC as slave

live cd's :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0